Faculty External Honors

Prestigious & Competitive Prize Winners

The University of Georgia is committed to academic excellence. Our distinguished community of scholars has been recognized both nationally and internationally. Listed here are some of the most prestigious and competitive awards bestowed upon UGA faculty.

Professional Societies

1981 O. Brent Berlin Anthropology, Emeritus
1987 William McFeely History, Emeritus
1994 John Avise Genetics, Emeritus
1998 Wyatt Anderson Genetics
2003 Stephen P. Hubbell Plant Biology
2004 Henry Schaefer Chemistry
2006 Keith Poole Political Science
2007 Paul Schleyer Chemistry
2007 Susan Wessler Genetics / Plant Biology
2010 Roberto Docampo Cellular Biology
2014 Elizabeth Reitz Anthropology

Visit Website
1960 Lawrence Pomeroy Marine Sciences, Emeritus
1961 William Flatt Foods and Nutrition, Emeritus
1963 Frank Golley Ecology, Emeritus
1965 Gayther Plummer Botany, Emeritus
1965 Richard Wiegert Marine Sciences, Emeritus
1966 John Neter Statistics, Emeritus
1967 John Henkel Physics and Astronomy, Emeritus
1967 Norman Herz Geoarchaeology, Emeritus
1972 S. David Leonard Psychology, Emeritus
1972 Robert Pollack Psychology
1976 Clanton Black Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Emeritus
1981 Paul Schleyer Chemistry
1983 Peter Albersheim CCRC
1983 Richard Hill Chemistry, Emeritus
1983 James W. Porter Ecology
1987 Carl S. Hoveland Crop and Soil Sciences, Emeritus
1988 Lee Pratt Plant Biology, Emeritus
1989 James Hamrick Plant Biology
1989 Sidney Kushner Genetics
1990 Gary W. Barrett Ecology
1990 Gale Buchanan CAES, Emeritus
1992 Gerald Arkin CAES
1992 Lois Miller Genetics and Entomology
1994 David Kissel Crop and Soil Sciences
1994 Anne Summers Microbiology
1995 Mary Atwater Science Education
1995 John S. Willis Cellular Biology, Emeritus
1997 James Prestegard CCRC
1997 Judith Willis Cellular Biology, Emeritus
1998 Wyatt Anderson Genetics
1998 Vasu Nair Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences
2000 Lynne Billard Statistics
2002 Marjorie Asmussen Genetics
2002 Chung Chu Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Science
2002 David Knauft Horticulture
2002 Henry Schaefer III Chemistry
2003 David C. Lee Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2004 Michael Duncan Chemistry
2005 Michael Arnold Genetics
2005 Jeff Bennetzen Genetics
2005 Robert Ivarie Genetics, Emeritus
2005 Richard Meagher Genetics
2006 Lawrence Shimkets Microbiology
2006 William B. Whitman Microbiology
2006 Juergen Wiegel Microbiology, Emeritus
2007 Sarah F. Covert Forest Biotechnology
2007 R. Kelly Dawe Plant Biology
2007 Lars Ljunghdahl Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Emeritus
2007 Daniel Promislow Genetics
2007 Ying Xu Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2008 Stephen Kowalewski Anthropology
2008 Russell Malmberg Arts and Sciences, Dean’s Office
2008 Michelle Momany Plant Biology
2008 Andrew Paterson Plant Biology / Crop and Soil Science / Genetics
2008 Michael Strand Entomology
2009 Harry Dailey Microbiology / Molecular Biology
2009 Barry Bozeman Public Administration and Policy
2009 Dorothy Fragaszy Psychology
2009 James Hollibaugh Marine Sciences
2009 Duncan Krause Microbiology
2009 Julie Luft Mathematics and Science Education
2009 Mary Ann Moran Marine Sciences
2009 Peggy Ozias-Akins Horticulture
2010 Jonathan Amster Chemistry
2010 Clifton Baile Foods and Nutrition / Animal and Dairy Science
2010 Daniel Colley Microbiology
2010 Alan Darvill Plant Biology
2010 Michael P. Doyle Food Science and Technology
2010 Jorge Escalante Microbiology
2010 Scott Jackson Crop and Soil Sciences
2010 Robert Maier Microbiology
2010 Catherine M. Pringle Ecology
2011 Jonathan Arnold Genetics
2011 Barbara Crawford Mathematics and Science Education
2012 Lisa Donovan Plant Biology
2012 Nancy Manley Genetics
2012 Allen J. Moore Genetics
2012 Elizabeth Reitz Anthropology
2012 Sally Walker Geology and Marine Sciences
2013 Debra Mohnen Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2014 Samantha Joye Marine Sciences
2014 Esther Van der Knaap Genetics and Plant Biology
2014 Alan Dorsey Arts and Sciences, Dean’s Office
2014 David Garfinkel Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2016 Katrien M. Devos Crop and Soil Sciences
2017 Wayne A. Parrot Crop and Soil Sciences
2017 Chung-Jui Tsai Genetics
2017 James H. Leebens-Mack Plant Biology

 

Visit Website
1977 Louis DeVorsey Geography, Emeritus
1980 Richard E. Friedman Religion
1981 William W. Stueck History
1982 Naomi J. Norman Classics
1984 Anne Williams Literature, Emeritus
1989 Allan Kulikoff History
1997 Susan P. Mattern History
2000 Laura A. Mason History
2002 Erika Hermanowicz Classics
2005 Michael Kwass History
2008 Ari Daniel Levine History
2008 Stephen A. Mihm History
2013 Stephen Berry History
2013 Emily Kane English
2013 William Kretzschmar English
2015 Laura Lake Smith Art History

 

Visit Website
1986 R. Baxter Miller English
1992 Jace Weaver Religion
1993 Carolyn Jones Medine Religion
1994 Eve Trout Powell History
1999 Reinaldo Roman History
2002 Melissa Boneta Davis Genetics
2007 Michelle M. Espino Education
2014 Rebeca de Jesus-Crespo Ecology
2015 Andrea Ayala Virology
2015 Denisa Gandara Interdisciplinary Education
2015 Chantall Limerick Latin American Literature

 

Visit Website
1976 Henry F. Schaefer Chemistry, Emeritus
1984 Jose Gomez-Martinez Spanish, Emeritus
1986 Anne O. Summers Microbiology
2000 Douglas Anderson English
2003 Kevin Young Creative Writing
2007 Andrew Paterson Genetics / Plant Biology / Crop and Soil Science
2008 Jeffrey Bennetzen Genetics
2008 Pejman Rohani Ecology
2011 A.E. Stallings FCAS Alumna

 

Visit Website
2003 Michael Doyle Food Science and Technology

 

Visit Website
2003 Eve Trout Powell History
2009 Beth Shapiro Ecology, UGA alumna
2011 A. E. Stallings Latin, UGA Alumna

 

Visit Website
1990 Stuart O. Nelson Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Emeritus
1996 S. Edward Law Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Visit Website
1966 Norman Giles Genetics, Emeritus
1970 Eugene Odum Zoology / Ecology, Emeritus
1975 Glenn Burton Agronomy, Emeritus
1980 Brent Berlin Anthropology, Emeritus
1987 Wyatt Anderson Genetics
1991 Norman Allinger Chemistry, Emeritus
1992 John H. Law Entomology
1997 Lois Miller Entomology / Genetics, Emeritus
1998 Susan Wessler Genetics / Plant Biology
2004 Jeffrey Bennetzen Molecular Genetics
2017 Michael R. Strand Entomology

 

Visit Website
1958 Marion K. Fort Mathematics, Emeritus
1964 Charles H. Edwards Mathematics, Emeritus
1966 James C. Cantrell Mathematics, Emeritus
1967 R. Bruce King Chemistry, Emeritus
1969 John K. Ruff Chemistry, Emeritus
1972 Henry F. Schaefer Chemistry, Emeritus
1983 Robert S. Rumely Mathematics
1992 Andrew Granville Mathematics
1996 Valery Alexeev Mathematics
2000 William A. Graham Mathematics
2014 Brian Hopkinson Ocean Sciences
2018 Julia M. Diaz Ocean Sciences

 

Visit Website
2014 Karen Burg Small Animal Medicine/Sugery

Visit Website

2000Thomas LauthPublic Administration and Policy
2003Hal RaineyPublic Administration and Policy, Emeritus
2006Laurence O'ToolePublic Administration and Policy, Emeritus
2013Andrew WhitfordPublic Policy
2013Katherine WilloughbyPublic Administration
2015Bradley WrightPublic Administration and Policy
2016J. Edward KelloughPublic Administration and Policy, Emeritus

Visit Website

External Faculty Award Winners

1995John Anthony Maltese Political Science
1998Clanton C. BlackBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
1998Sharan B. MerriamLifelong Education, Administration & Policy, Emeritus
1999Jennifer FrumPublic Service and Outreach
1999Julie Inez Litchfield TallmanEducational Psychology and Instructional Technology
2000Dawn Bennett-AlexanderLegal Studies
2000Ray F. BroussardHistory
2000Ted GragsonAnthropology
2000Richard L. HayesCounseling and Human Development Services
2000Edward J. LarsonHistory / Law
2000Thomas J. SchoenbaumLaw
2001Edward HalperPhilosophy
2001Deborah J. TippinsMathematics and Science Education
2001William M. LearyHistory
2001Don McCrearyLinguistics
2001Charles PlatterClassics
2002Terence J. CentnerAgricultural and Applied Economics
2002H. James McLaughlinElementary Education
2002Robert E. RhoadesAnthropology
2002Sara H. SchweitzerForestry and Natural Resources
2002Kim H. TanCrop and Soil Sciences, Emeritus
2003Thomas J. CleesCommunication Sciences and Special Education
2003Alan Paul CovichEcology
2004Ralph Goodman Brown, IIIArt
2004Maria E. GimenezLaw
2004Brooks Collat MendellForestry and Natural Resources
2004Chris J. PetersonPlant Biology
2004Leigh A. Poole Intercultural Affairs
2004Fausto SarmientoGeography
2005Dorothy M. FragaszyPsychology
2005Hui-Chin HsuChild and Family Development
2005James K. ReapEnvironment and Design
2006Charles B. CarabelloAdmissions
2006Allan KulikoffHistory
2006David SmildeSociology
2006John Douglas TomaInstitute of Higher Education
2007Karen Burns Anthropology
2007Valerie HavillChild and Family Development
2007Thomas Mote Geography
2007Jaroslav TirInternational Affairs
2007Elizabeth WrightRomance Languages
2008Jeffrey BennetzenGenetics
2008John P. CarrollForestry and Natural Resources
2008Thomas P. HollandSocial Work, Emeritus
2008David Stuart LeighGeography
2008Abdulahi OsmanInternational Affairs
2009Lisa A. DonovanPlant Biology
2009Michael FerraraKinesiology
2009Ari LevineHistory
2009Nancy G. McDuffAdmissions
2010Diane EdisonArt
2010Jared S. KleinLinguistics
2010Peter B. RutledgeLaw
2010Richard SiegesmundArt Education
2012Colleen P. LarsonOffice of International Education
2012Barbara A. McCaskillEnglish
2012Bryan McCullickKinesiology
2012S. Mark TompkinsInfectious Diseases
2013Corrie BrownPathology
2013Paul QuickLiterature
2013Lawrence MorrisEnvironmental Sciences
2013Mary WolfHistory
2014Mark EitemanChemical Engineering
2014Vanessa EzenwaPopulation Biology
2014Christy DesmetHumanities
2015Phaedra CorsoPublic Health
2016Michael ConroyEnvironmental Sciences
2016Brian HaasSocial Psychology
2016Mihai SpariosuEuropean Studies/Civilization
2016Richard GordonRomance Languages & Literature
2016Robin SheltonAstrophysics
2016James ByersEcology
2017David PorinchuGeography
2017Tim SamplesLegal Studies Program
2017Seung HanLifelong Education, Administration, and Policy

Visit Website

1974Lars Ljungdahl Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Emeritus
1974Paul SchleyerChemistry
1982Michael G. HahnPlant Biology/Plant Pathology/Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
1982Peggy Ozias-AkinsHorticulture
1990Terence CentnerAgricultural and Applied Economics
1998Jon F. CarlsonMathematics
2001Richard A. DluhyChemistry
2002Susanne Ullrich Physics & Astronomy
2007Michael A. DuncanChemistry
2011Henry SchaeferChemistry
2012Gregory RobinsonChemistry

Visit Website

1998Eileen Kraemer Computer Science
1998David LowenthalComputer Science
2001Michael GellerPhysics
2001Steven P. LewisPhysics
2004Timothy DoreChemistry
2004Eric StabbMicrobiology
2005Daniela Di IorioMarine Sciences
2005Vladimir PopikChemistry
2006Geoffrey SmithChemistry
2007Sonia AltizerEcology
2007Adrian BurdMarine Sciences
2009Wei-Jun CaiMarine Sciences
2009Prashant Doshi Computer Science
2009Susan Goldstein Geology, Marine Sciences
2009Robert HawmanGeology
2009Natarajan KannanBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
2009William LanzilottaBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
2009Marcus LayChemistry
2009Jason LocklinChemistry
2009Abhyuday MandalStatistics
2009Christof MeileCrop & Soil Sciences
2009Lily WangStatistics
2009Sandra WyldGeology
2009Patricia YagerMarine Sciences
2010Todd HarropChemistry
2010Zhengwei PanPhysics & Engineering
2011Gary DouberlyChemistry
2012Jessica BishopMath & Science Education
2012Anna Marie ConnerMath & Science Education
2012Kelly DyerGenetics
2012Natarajan KannanBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
2012Daniel KrashenMathematics
2012Tianming LiuComputer Science
2012Leidong MaoEngineering
2012Douglas MenkeGenetics
2012Roberto PerdisciComputer Science
2012Joachim WaltherEngineering
2013Ping MaStatistics
2014David NelsonGenetics
2014Andrea SweigartGenetics
2014Peter KnerEngineering
2014Paula LemonsBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
2014Kevin MooreMathematics
2016Jill AndersonGenetics
2016Jin XieChemistry
2017Mable FokEngineering

Visit Website

2004J. Marshall ShepherdGeography
2007Sonia Altizer Ecology
2007Chad Fertig Physics and Astronomy
2016Danny KrashenMathematics
2016Joachim WaltherEngineering
2017Andrea SweigartGenetics

Visit Website

1984John EngelsFinalist: Poetry
1998Edward J. LarsonHistory
1982William S. McFeelyBiography, Emeritus

Visit Website

2012 Loch Johnson School of Public and International Affairs

Visit Website