ARCS Foundation Scholarship Award

Scholars

group of ARCS scholars with David Lee
Dr. Lee and our 2018-2019 ARCS Scholars
Judith Reyes Ballista
Judith Reyes Ballista

Infectious Diseases

David Paterson
Major Professor

Baugh, Alyssa
Alyssa Baugh

Microbiology

Zachary Lewis
Major Professor

Amy Briggs
Amy Briggs

Ecology

Craig Osenberg
Major Professor

Amanda Caulfield
Amanda Caulfield

Infectious Diseases

David Paterson
Major Professor

Kendall Clay
Kendall Clay

Genetics

Rachel Roberts-Galbraith
Major Professor

Megan Douglass
Megan Douglass

Engineering

Hitesh Handa
Major Professor

Katie Duval
Katie Duval

Genetics

Mary Goll
Major Professor

Liju, Matthew
Matthew Liju

Biochemistry and Microbiology

William Lanzilotta
Major Professor

Christian Freeman
Christian Freeman

Chemistry

Kelly Hines
Major Professor

Morgane Golan
Morgane Golan

Regenerative Medicine

Alexander Stelzleni
Major Professor

Nick Haynes
Nicholas Haynes

Psychology

Lillian Eby
Major Professor

Megan Meany
Megan Meany

Genetics

Kelly Dyer
Major Professor

Michael Mills
Michael Mills

Microbiology

Vincent J. Starai
Major Professor

Global Impact Scholar

Kate Sabey
Kate Sabey

Infectious Diseases

Vanessa Ezenwa
Major Professor

Global Impact Scholar

Aarya Venkat
Aarya Venkat

Biochemistry and Microbiology

Zachary Wood
Major Professor

Former ARCS Scholarship

ARCS YearsNameDepartmentMajor Professor
Christian Anderson ToxicologyXiaoqin Ye
Kate BirdwhistellSmall Animal Medicine & SurgeryJohn F. Peroni
David CobbCellular BiologyVasant Muralidharan
Grace CushmanPsychologyRon Blount
Sarah ElliotChemistryHenry F. Schaefer III
Stephanie HalmoBiochemistry & Molecular BiologyLance Wells
Emily KrachGeneticsJonathan Arnold
Meghan LogunNeuroscienceLohitash Karumbaiah
Mariel PfeiferPlant BiologyChang Hyun Khang
Ashley RasysCellular BiologyJim Lauderale
2016-2019Erin BakerGeneticsNancy Manley
2016-2019Christopher ClevelandWildlife & EcologyMichael Yabsley
2016-2019Stephanie HerrlingerNeuroscienceJeff Chen
2016-2019Danielle LambertHealth Promotion & Behavior
2016-2019Cecilia SánchezEcologySonia Altizer
2016-2018Marcus GoudieEngineeringHitesh Handa
2015-2017John Welch Avery IIIBiochemistry & Molecular BiologySteve Dalton
2015-2016Anastasia BobilevNeuroscienceJames Lauderdale/Brett Clementz
2015-2017Kerri Lynn CoonEntomology (Global Impact Award)Michael Strand
2015-2016Anthony SzempruchBiochemistry & Molecular BiologyStephen Hajduk
2015-2016Emily England TrunnellNeuroscienceGaylen Edwards
2015-2016Jeremy YatvinChemistryJason Locklin
2014-2017Lydia AndersonInfectious DiseasesRalph Tripp
2014-2017Daniel BeckerEcologySonia Altizer/Daniel Streicher
2014-2017Heather Bishop (Roche Award)Cellular Biology (Roche Award)Vasant Muralidharan
2014-2015Matthew MeiselPsychologyAdam Goodie
2014-2017Wided Najahi-MissaouiPharmaceutical & Biomedical SciencesBrian Cummings
2014-2015Asher Rosinger (Global Impact Award)AnthropologySusan Tanner
2014-2015E. Farah SamliInfectious DiseasesDonald Harn
2014-2016David SchaefferNeuroscienceJennifer McDowell
2014-2016Natalie ScholpaPharmaceutical & Biomedical SciencesBrian Cummings
2013-2014Eric DeJesus (Global Impact Award)Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyStephen Hajduk
2013-2014Matthew FurgusonBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyMarcus Fechheimer
2013-2015Jessica HoffmanGeneticsDaniel Promislow
2013-2014Sau Wai HungPharmaceutical & Biomedical SciencesJajgopal Govindarajan
2013-2015Jennifer LeePsychologyRonald Blount
2013-2014Colette MillerFoods and NutritionClift Baile
2013-2014Rebecca Sweet MockPharmaceutical & Biomedical SciencesJason Fastre
2012-2014Rachelle Arnold-BensonChemistryJason Locklin
2012-2013Laura CuffMicrobiologyEllen Neidle
2012-2013Sharon King Keller (Global Impact Award)Cellular BiologySilvia Moreno
2012-2014Kristin Loiselle RichPsychologyRonald Blount
2012-2013Cary McGinnisPharmaceutical & Biomedical SciencesMichael Bartlett
2012-2014Natale SciolinoNeuroscience/PsychologyPhil Holmes
2011-2012Jason MockPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesBrian Cummings
2011-2012Jenna OberstallerGeneticsJessica Kissinger
2011-2012Kathryn Porter StarrFoods and NutritionMary Ann Johnson
2011-2013Timothy Shaw (Global Impact Award)Bioinformatics/Epidemiology and BiostatisticsMing Zhang
2011-2012Katherine VerbistCellular BiologyKim Klonowski
2010-2012C. Phillip CallihanPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesShelley Hooks
2010-2011Elizabeth DriskellVeterinary PathologyElizabeth Howerth
2010-2013Eva Reed-KnightPsychologyRonald Blount
2010-2013Julie Rushmore (Global Impact Award)EcologySonia Altizer/Margie Lee
2010-2012Alecia SepterMicrobiologyEric Stabb
2009-2010Benjamin AustinPsychologyJennifer McDowell
2009-2010Caryn HaleBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyMichael and Rebecca Terns
2009-2011Megan McCormickPsychologyRonald Blount
2009-2010Elizabeth RahnNeuroscienceAndrea Hohmann
2009-2010Michael StramielloNeuroscienceJohn Wagner
2008-2011Carly JordanCellular BiologyBoris Streipen
2008-2010Meagan McManusPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesJames Franklin
2008-2009Meghan MitchellPsychologyL. Stephen Miller
2008-2009Todd SmithMicrobiologyTimothy Hoover
2007-2008Geneva DeMarsBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyJ. David Puett
2007-2009Jillian HurstPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesShelley Hooks Pence
2007-2009Jodell Linder JacksonGeneticsDaniel Promislow
2007-2008Norman PollockFoods and NutritionRichard Lewis
2006-2007Kara DyckmanPsychologyJennifer McDowell
2006-2008Sarah EisensteinNeuroscienceAndrea Hohmann
2006-2007Tannia GutierrezPsychologyAndrea Hohmann
2006-2007Benjamin HasselbringMicrobiologyDuncan Krause
2006-2009Dawn PennFoods and NutritionRuth Harris/Mary Ann Johnson
2006-2007Brianna PetersonPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesBrian Cummings
2006-2008Laura WilliamsMicrobiologyAnne Summers
2005-2007Christopher BlackKinesiologyGary Dudley
2005-2006Karen StirrettGeneticsJanet Westpheling
2005-2006Richard SuplitaPsychologyAndrea Hohmann
2004-2006Matthew BondsEcologyPejman Rohani
2004-2005Vivien DuganInfectious DiseasesWilliam Davidson
2004-2006Alex HarrisClinical and Administrative PharmacyAdivye Ergul
2004-2006Edward MahoneyKinesiologyKevin McCully
2004-2007Rebecca TomlinsonGeneticsMichael Terns
2003-2006Sarah FinchGeneticsMichael Terns
2003-2005Kimberley Hill PalenciaPharmaceutical and Biomedical SciencesCatherine White
2003-2004Michael YabsleyMedical Microbiology and ParasitologyWilliam Davidson
2002-2005Pamela Bonner-BrownMicrobiologyLawrence Shimkets
2002-2004Lowell Rayburn CombsGeneticsMichael Bender
2002-2004Andrew ReamsMicrobiologyEllen Neidle
2001-2003Scott CallisonMedical Microbiology and ParasitologyMark Jackwood
2001-2002Nathaniel CosperChemistryRobert Scott
2001-2002Gregory FralishBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyRick Tarleton
2001-2003Jarrat JordanMicrobiologyDuncan Krause
2001-2004Martin MooreGeneticsKatherine Spindler
2001-2003Julie StantonCellular BiologyKojo Mensa-Wilmot
2000-2001Jason GoldsteinBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyJames Travis
2000-2001Amy MedlockMicrobiologyHarry Dailey
2000-2002Bolyn FralishCellular BiologyRick Tarleton
2000-2001Alison NairnBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyKelley Moremen
2000-2001, 2002-2004Robert Waldo IIIMicrobiologyDuncan Krause