Faculty External Awards & Honors

Prestigious & Competitive Prize Winners

The University of Georgia is committed to academic excellence. Our distinguished community of scholars has been recognized both nationally and internationally. Listed here are some of the most prestigious and competitive awards bestowed upon UGA faculty.

Professional Societies

1981O. Brent BerlinAnthropology, Emeritus
1987William McFeelyHistory, Emeritus
1994John AviseGenetics, Emeritus
1998Wyatt AndersonGenetics
2003Stephen P. HubbellPlant Biology
2004Henry SchaeferChemistry
2006Keith PoolePolitical Science
2007Paul SchleyerChemistry
2007Susan WesslerGenetics / Plant Biology
2010Roberto DocampoCellular Biology
Visit Website  

1960Lawrence PomeroyMarine Sciences, Emeritus
1961William FlattFoods and Nutrition, Emeritus
1963Frank GolleyEcology, Emeritus
1965Gayther PlummerBotany, Emeritus
1965Richard WiegertMarine Sciences, Emeritus
1966John NeterStatistics, Emeritus
1967John Henkel Physics and Astronomy, Emeritus
1967Norman HerzGeoarchaeology, Emeritus
1972S. David LeonardPsychology, Emeritus
1972Robert PollackPsychology
1976Clanton BlackBiochemistry and Molecular Biology, Emeritus
1981Paul SchleyerChemistry
1983Peter AlbersheimCCRC
1983Richard HillChemistry, Emeritus
1983James W. PorterEcology
1987Carl S. HovelandCrop and Soil Sciences, Emeritus
1988Lee PrattPlant Biology, Emeritus
1989James HamrickPlant Biology
1989Sidney KushnerGenetics
1990Gary W. BarrettEcology
1990Gale Buchanan CAES, Emeritus
1992Gerald ArkinCAES
1992Lois MillerGenetics and Entomology
1994David KisselCrop and Soil Sciences
1994Anne SummersMicrobiology
1995Mary AtwaterScience Education
1995John S. WillisCellular Biology, Emeritus
1997James PrestegardCCRC
1997Judith WillisCellular Biology, Emeritus
1998Wyatt AndersonGenetics
1998Vasu NairPharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences
2000Lynne BillardStatistics
2002Marjorie AsmussenGenetics
2002Chung ChuPharmaceutical & Biomedical Science
2002David KnauftHorticulture
2002Henry Schaefer IIIChemistry
2003David C. LeeOVPR
2004Michael DuncanChemistry
2005Michael ArnoldGenetics
2005Jeff BennetzenGenetics
2005Robert IvarieGenetics, Emeritus
2005Richard MeagherGenetics
2006Lawrence ShimketsMicrobiology
2006William B. WhitmanMicrobiology
2006Juergen WiegelMicrobiology, Emeritus
2007Sarah F. CovertForest Biotechnology
2007R. Kelly DawePlant Biology
2007Lars LjunghdahlBiochemistry and Molecular Biology, Emeritus
2007Daniel PromislowGenetics
2007Ying XuBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
2008Stephen KowalewskiAnthropology
2008Russell Malmberg Arts & Sciences, Dean’s Office
2008Michelle MomanyPlant Biology
2008Andrew PatersonPlant Biology / Crop & Soil Science / Genetics
2008Michael StrandEntomology
2009Harry DaileyMicrobiology / Molecular Biology
2009Barry BozemanPublic Administration and Policy
2009Dorothy FragaszyPsychology
2009James HollibaughMarine Sciences
2009Duncan KrauseMicrobiology
2009Julie LuftMathematics and Science Education
2009Mary Ann MoranMarine Sciences
2009Peggy Ozias-AkinsHorticulture
2010Jonathan AmsterChemistry
2010Clifton BaileFoods & Nutrition / Animal & Dairy Science
2010Daniel ColleyMicrobiology
2010Alan DarvillPlant Biology
2010Michael P. Doyle Food Science & Technology
2010Jorge Escalante Microbiology
2010Scott JacksonCrop and Soil Sciences
2010Robert MaierMicrobiology
2010Catherine M. PringleEcology
2011Jonathan ArnoldGenetics
2011Barbara CrawfordMathematics and Science Education
2012Lisa DonovanPlant Biology
2012Nancy ManleyGenetics
2012Allen J. MooreGenetics
2012Elizabeth Reitz Anthropology
2012Sally WalkerGeology and Marine Sciences
Visit Website  

1977Louis DeVorseyGeography, Emeritus
1980Richard E. FriedmanReligion
1981William W. StueckHistory
1982Naomi J. NormanClassics
1984Anne WilliamsLiterature, Emeritus
1989Allan KulikoffHistory
1997Susan P. MatternHistory
2000Laura A. MasonHistory
2002Erika HermanowiczClassics
2005Michael KwassHistory
2008Ari Daniel LevineHistory
2008Stephen A. MihmHistory
2013Stephen BerryHistory
2013Emily KaneEnglish
2013William KretzschmarEnglish
Visit Website  

1986R. Baxter MillerEnglish
1992Jace WeaverReligion
1993Carolyn Jones MedineReligion
1994Eve Trout PowellHistory
1999Reinaldo RomanHistory
2002Melissa Boneta DavisGenetics
2007Michelle M. EspinoEducation
Visit Website  

1976Henry F. SchaeferChemistry, Emeritus
1984Jose Gomez-MartinezSpanish, Emeritus
1986Anne O. SummersMicrobiology
2000Douglas AndersonEnglish
2003Kevin Young Creative Writing
2007Andrew PatersonGenetics / Plant Biology / Crop and Soil Science
2008Jeffrey BennetzenGenetics
2008Pejman Rohani Ecology
2011A.E. StallingsFCAS Alumna
Visit Website  

2003Michael DoyleFood Science and Technology
Visit Website  

2003Eve Trout PowellHistory
2009Beth Shapiro Ecology, UGA alumna
2011A. E. Stallings Latin, UGA Alumna
Visit Website  

1990Stuart O. NelsonBiological and Agricultural Engineering, Emeritus
1996S. Edward Law Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Visit Website  

1966Norman GilesGenetics, Emeritus
1970Eugene OdumZoology / Ecology, Emeritus
1975Glenn BurtonAgronomy, Emeritus
1980Brent BerlinAnthropology, Emeritus
1987Wyatt AndersonGenetics
1991Norman AllingerChemistry, Emeritus
1992John H. Law Entomology
1997Lois MillerEntomology / Genetics, Emeritus
1998Susan WesslerGenetics / Plant Biology
2004Jeffrey BennetzenMolecular Genetics
Visit Website  

1958Marion K. FortMathematics, Emeritus
1964Charles H. EdwardsMathematics, Emeritus
1966James C. CantrellMathematics, Emeritus
1967R. Bruce KingChemistry, Emeritus
1969John K. RuffChemistry, Emeritus
1972Henry F. SchaeferChemistry, Emeritus
1983Robert S. RumelyMathematics
1992Andrew GranvilleMathematics
1996Valery AlexeevMathematics
2000William A. GrahamMathematics
Visit Website  

External Faculty Award Winners

1995John Anthony Maltese Political Science
1998Clanton C. BlackBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
1998Sharan B. MerriamLifelong Education, Administration & Policy, Emeritus
1999Jennifer FrumPublic Service and Outreach
1999Julie Inez Litchfield TallmanEducational Psychology and Instructional Technology
2000Dawn Bennett-AlexanderLegal Studies
2000Ray F. BroussardHistory
2000Ted GragsonAnthropology
2000Richard L. HayesCounseling and Human Development Services
2000Edward J. LarsonHistory / Law
2000Thomas J. SchoenbaumLaw
2001Edward HalperPhilosophy
2001Deborah J. TippinsMathematics and Science Education
2001William M. LearyHistory
2001Don McCrearyLinguistics
2001Charles PlatterClassics
2002Terence J. CentnerAgricultural and Applied Economics
2002H. James McLaughlinElementary Education
2002Robert E. RhoadesAnthropology
2002Sara H. SchweitzerForestry and Natural Resources
2002Kim H. TanCrop and Soil Sciences, Emeritus
2003Thomas J. CleesCommunication Sciences and Special Education
2003Alan Paul CovichEcology
2004Ralph Goodman Brown, IIIArt
2004Maria E. GimenezLaw
2004Brooks Collat MendellForestry and Natural Resources
2004Chris J. PetersonPlant Biology
2004Leigh A. Poole Intercultural Affairs
2004Fausto SarmientoGeography
2005Dorothy M. FragaszyPsychology
2005Hui-Chin HsuChild and Family Development
2005James K. ReapEnvironment and Design
2006Charles B. CarabelloAdmissions
2006Allan KulikoffHistory
2006David SmildeSociology
2006John Douglas TomaInstitute of Higher Education
2007Karen Burns Anthropology
2007Valerie HavillChild and Family Development
2007Thomas Mote Geography
2007Jaroslav TirInternational Affairs
2007Elizabeth WrightRomance Languages
2008Jeffrey BennetzenGenetics
2008John P. CarrollForestry and Natural Resources
2008Thomas P. HollandSocial Work, Emeritus
2008David Stuart LeighGeography
2008Abdulahi OsmanInternational Affairs
2009Lisa A. DonovanPlant Biology
2009Michael FerraraKinesiology
2009Ari LevineHistory
2009Nancy G. McDuffAdmissions
2010Diane EdisonArt
2010Jared S. KleinLinguistics
2010Peter B. RutledgeLaw
2010Richard SiegesmundArt Education
2012Colleen P. LarsonOffice of International Education
2012Barbara A. McCaskillEnglish
2012Bryan McCullickKinesiology
2012S. Mark TompkinsInfectious Diseases
Visit Website  

1995John Anthony MaltesePolitical Science
2008Art RosenbaumArt
Visit Website  

1974Lars Ljungdahl Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Emeritus
1974Paul SchleyerChemistry
1982Michael G. HahnPlant Biology/Plant Pathology/Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
1982Peggy Ozias-AkinsHorticulture
1990Terence CentnerAgricultural and Applied Economics
1998Jon F. CarlsonMathematics
2001Richard A. DluhyChemistry
2002Susanne Ullrich Physics & Astronomy
2007Michael A. DuncanChemistry
2011Henry SchaeferChemistry
2012Gregory RobinsonChemistry
Visit Website  

1998Eileen Kraemer Computer Science
1998David LowenthalComputer Science
2001Michael GellerPhysics
2001Steven P. LewisPhysics
2004Timothy DoreChemistry
2004Eric StabbMicrobiology
2005Daniela Di IorioMarine Sciences
2005Vladimir PopikChemistry
2006Geoffrey SmithChemistry
2007Sonia AltizerEcology
2007Adrian BurdMarine Sciences
2009Wei-Jun CaiMarine Sciences
2009Prashant Doshi Computer Science
2009Susan Goldstein Geology, Marine Sciences
2009Robert HawmanGeology
2009Natarajan KannanBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
2009William LanzilottaBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
2009Marcus LayChemistry
2009Jason LocklinChemistry
2009Abhyuday MandalStatistics
2009Christof MeileCrop and Soil Sciences
2009Lily WangStatistics
2009Sandra WyldGeology
2009Patricia YagerMarine Sciences
2010Todd HarropChemistry
2010Zhengwei PanPhysics and Engineering
2011Gary DouberlyChemistry
2012Jessica BishopMath & Science Education
2012Anna Marie ConnerMath & Science Education
2012Kelly DyerGenetics
2012Natarajan KannanBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
2012Daniel KrashenMathematics
2012Tianming LiuComputer Science
2012Leidong MaoEngineering
2012Douglas MenkeGenetics
2012Roberto PerdisciComputer Science
2012Joachim WaltherEngineering
Visit Website  

2007Sonia Altizer Ecology
2007Chad Fertig Physics and Astronomy
2004J. Marshall ShepherdGeography
Visit Website  

1984John EngelsFinalist: Poetry
1998Edward J. LarsonHistory
1982William S. McFeelyBiography, Emeritus
Visit Website  

2012
Loch Johnson
School of Public and International Affairs
Visit Website